Saturday, December 15, 2007

ok... updatin ma blog aftr a month i think
lifez okkk.... its goin on

My bday was something i really looked forward to,
i wanted everything to be perfect.
i always have this thing in mind dat i wanna meet ALL my frnz on my bday..
And so, i had it all planned.

I was gonna take my coll frnds out for lunch, and then head to U-turn (Khar) at night with the closest of my friends so that i end the day well....

It started with a fight with my mom over the phone .....

I was hoping I would cheer up at lunch , and was expecting to have a reallly good time. Normally its our whole group and a few more frnds , we have a lot of fun at bday treats and spend 3-4 hours at a stretch jus fooling arnd, laughing and cracking jokes...

But this time, it was different.

People had problems... jus like i stomped out of my place aftr da fight n da crying, so did the others.... not quite the same problems, but yeah... it all had to happen on my b'day .. Dun blame neone for it, jus that it wasnt what i wanted it to be like.

There were 8 of us. Nimit (Bhangiiiiii) gave me a really nice surprise by comin for my treat though he had some issues at home , he told me he isnt coming and landed up at da rite time :)

Haseena was thr wit me all day.. feels really lucky to have someone like her :)

I did cheer up after spending time with them. We even had a photo session as usual ;-)

U-turn was something i was planning since a week's time. We were 9 of us - Haseena, Mona, Chinky, Jazz, Alisha, Paras, Osci, Dinoo and me.

The place was good, we even got an Indian sitting n evrythin..
But the music was so loud, we couldnt really interact with each other, so people ended up gettin bored... :( and i , inturn felt bad abt the whole thing...

Haseena stayed over at my place dat night and we talked abt a lotta things. The next day was my bro's bday so we cut another cake at midnight ;)

Post b'day blues lasted for a few days ... Then things were back to normal .

There were some more problems with one of my best frnds, it was really difficult digesting his decision, but I know there wasnt any other way out.

Sometimes , therez one person on one side whom u care abt a lot, and a bunch of special friends on the other... and you have to either choose between the two, or compromise, change and adjust accordingly. I did the latter.
I accepted the fact that some things had to change , and you couldn't do much about it.
You just have to be happy with whatever you've got...

Looking forward to nxt week.. for Nazrana , our cultural fest , and the Christmas holidays that will follow soon after.

Tuesday, November 20, 2007

therez nuthin better than an evening wit frnds, jus hangin out havin fun... n dats exactly wat i've been doin da past coupla weeks. okk so the mornings kept me a bit busy as the IT fest meetings
have started already but i've been havin a gr8 time

few of my frnds came over on the 12th to celebrate diwali ... we lighted a few crackers on my terrace :) sanket insisted on buying "saap-goli" ... and was also lighting alll "ful-jhadis" to make a bonfire , and nimit was hiding those ful-jhadis for him n me... :D
felt like v were lil kids again !

saw Om Shanti Om the other day @ sankets place... ok, so i heard the movie doesnt suck as badly as Savariya (havent seen dat, jus read the reviews) ... but yet i didnt like it one bit . the concept of re-incarnation was never so improperly displayed before... loved the concept, hated the story line... still had fun dat day though, there were 7 of us, we fooled arnd a lottt

Then there waz sana's B'day da next day itself
we went to her place n played games like Snatching the partner, Message-message, Action-action, Fuzzy-Duck, Cop killer... it reminded me of my call-centre training days... how i miss all dat now !!!!!
it was really nice.. went home late dat nite , wid nimit dancing on the street lik a maniac ... (chalo devghar, chalo devghar) ... lol ..

College re-opened yest...
Things aren't quite going as smooth as i expected them to be , but i'm sure things will fall into place with time.

At times, when u believe in something and the world disapproves, u start doubting yourself and then prove yourself wrong...

There are relationships which need to be handled with care--- memories which need to be cherished... and good deeds which need to be looked up to.

Sometimes i wonder why i get so attached to people that i dont see their flaws. But there are many other things that outweigh those flaws.

Testing times have begun.
No worries, i'll pass.

(thanks jazz... i know u dun want me 2 say dis to u, but yet.. thanks.. A LOT)

Sunday, October 28, 2007

Holla !!!!!

okie so m writin aftr decades.. i knw ... !!!!
juzz was caught up wit a LOTTT of thingss.....
the last time i wrote was wen i got a job in e-funds.... well, had a reallly gr88 time thr, neva thot i wud.. cuz u knw, wat i had heard frm ppl abt call centres... all those aunties n uncles always have this typical idea abt hw youngsters start smokin n drinkin wen they start workin in a bpo... n lemme tell u --- its SO NOT true !!!
met all kinds of ppl thr... had a blast in da training period (May)..... our trainers were jus too good, we wud do role-plays, they wud teach us our process, n hav fun too... we played all sorts of games lik Fuzzy Duck, do u love me, dhamsharas, etc.... fuzzy duck was total tp.... the game goes lik-- u hav to say fuzzy duck, n the person aftr u will say ducky fuzz , n thn the next one again says fuzzy duck...n so on... it has to be quick.. n thr wud be a point wen one of em wud end up sayin "Duzzy Fuck" (does he fuck :D) ... n he wud be out of da game... !!!
once we all cleared our tests n hit the floor, we didnt get time for interactin wit each othr ... it was nice takin calls n stuff .. it was all gud wen the call flow was smooth... we dreaded fridays, as there were back-to-back calls !!!!! our team coach always tld us to cut down our AHTs (Average Handling Time) .. mine was always high..
it was really difficult wen we parted.. most of us went to the powai branch, i was still in malad..

My college re-opened in june n i had a reallly difficult time juggling between coll n work... it was hell wen my pracs started.. n i had to resign frm work on the 2nd of july... i still cant believe i actually cried wen i resigned..

I got a new cell on the 30th of June-- a Nokia 6233... wazz so happy i finally got rid of my Dabba (3315)... :-D

Frm the 3rd of July, i started tutoring this 5th standard student a coupla hours in da evening.. wud go to her place aftr college...
gawd she waz such a headache.. i mean shes cute n all , i really liked her innocent nature... i wd teach her , n it seemed lik she understood evry word of wat i taught her... bt the next day she wd mix up lil things lik ... "digestion" for "transformation", "decoration of independence" fr "declaration of independence" evn wen i wud tell her wat every word meantt.... she was sweet in a lotta ways though... once she made sandwiches for her family, n came home to give me one, and one fr my mom too ... :) n i always wishd she wud put a lil more thought into studying , i cudnt shout at her... i mean .. dats sumthin i juzz cant do, evn if i shout it hardly evr works... so i wd almost break down wen she wudnt listen... !! n wen she started gettin low grades, i had to ask her to find another tutor..dat was in aug end...

i had gone to Lonavala on the 22nd of July.... i dunno, i always wanted to go sumwhr in da summer holidays bt neva got a chance to , cuz of work n all... so i planned dis short trip wit a few frnz... six of us went thr-- Jazz, Heena, Sanket, Sana, Sanskruti and me.. jus the night before i had stayed over at sanskrutis place in vashi n her dog Simba bit me !!!! since then, weneva i go thr i make sure hes tied up sumwhr..... Newayzz so gettin bak to lonavala, we went to Bhushi Dam, Tiger Point, Waterfall point... we had a lotta fun at Waterfall point, sittin in water havin hot vadapavs n cuttinggg chaai ;-)

Had been to Pune for 3 days ... 1st , 2nd and 3rd aug.. there waz dis tech fest at Symbiosis , had sooo much fun there... Dilip, Nishant, Kashish, Jazz n me had gone ... i took part in coding, obv din win.. the questions were jus beyond my level... !!!!!! Kashish, Nishant n Jazz took part in CounterStrike along with 2 other guys frm Symbi.. since they needed a team of 5... they won the firstttt prize... 10000 bucks cash .. along with certificates and a trophy.. aint dat koool or wat !!!!! there waz a rock show on 1st .. and a dj nite on the 2nd...
neva been to a rock show before.. it was fun... dat chic sang Zombie (Cranberries) really wellll......
DJ nite was gud too, though i dont dance... we were noticin everyone else's movess... rather--- jazz was noticing them n tellin me hw "dis gal is jus movin her asss re, shes nt dancing.." :-D
We came back to Bombay on 3rd , it was raining heavily dat day...

September was funnnnnn......
I had been to this intercollegiate math seminar competition .. to Vikas college on the 8th... i was all prepared for it , had got my powerpoint ppt on ma pen drive ... went thr confidently only to find out powerpoint presentations weren't allowed since they didnt hav a projector !!!!! won a consolation prize though... ;)
the first coupla weeks of sept were lik really hard 4 me.... had a fite wit a frnd ovr goin to Bandra fair.. "dodo i dun wanna remind u abt it bt stilll....." i was a real dork wen i got all jealous cuz he went to da fair wit sum1 els n not wit me. n din evn tell me abt it.. sumwhr i felt i was rite... bt yea i shudnt hav sunAAO-ed him so much ... he wazznt takin my calls or replyin ma msgs fr 2 weeks ... n i waz upsett.... i went fr the fair wid alisha on the 15th... dat was also the first day of ganpati... went fr the GSB ganpati at King Circle in da mornin as usual n for the fair in da eve... was realllly excited for my very first trek on the 16th... the computer science dept organised a trek, we went to Lohgad.... wazz a lil upset cuz of ma frnd, bt still had fun on da trek , clicked a lotta pixxx.... dats my fav thing to do aftr all :D ..
the climb was a lil difficult..... okie so my bro n osci say its the easiest trekkk.... bt it was a first time for me ... !!! we had fun on da pond ova thr... the climb down was easy... bt i had a thin sole n the rocks n small pebbles were hurtin ma feet.... by da time we were down n wen we finishd havin chaai , my thighs started painin so hard i thot my leg wud breakkk ....... next day obviously coll ko daandi !! ;-)

exactly a week later, on the 23rd.. again a Sunday... our training batch frm work had a small re-union at bandra.. Red Box... we were all excited to meet each othr aftr sOOO Longgg... but somehow it wasnt how we expected it 2 B.... we met up, had sumthin there... bt didnt talk much .. n it felt awkward considerin.. during training, our trainers wud make us sit seperately cuz we'd be jabbering all da time !!! hOping our nxt reunion wudnt go da same way ..
23rd was also lucky fr me .. since i patched up wit my frnd again... "thnx dodo.." :) thr r some things i need to understand... i cant always have MY way!!

On the 30th of Sept , we had our next trek to Sagargad, our dept is goin nutsss i think ...i lik it though .. the more i get a chance 2 go out da better :)
Sagargad was comparatively a lot difficult than Lohgad.. it took us so long to climb... and the worst part was--- we cudnt find the entrance to the fort !!!!
we found a temple, a dargah, a cow's face made of stone n fresh water comin out of it, anthills, a snake ...everything but the entrance !!!!
there was dis point called "Takmak Tok" .. During Shivaji's reign, they wud push traitors "gaddaaars" down frm there... i wanted to c it but they weren't allowing us to go there since it was already late... bt i still wanted to go thr n i ran towards it alone.... aftr i saw it n came bak, every1 started callin me "Takmak" !!!!! Takmak Tok ki Gaddaaar :D

October was fullll of exams.. except for Maths 1 and VB, all othr papers were quite OK... Loved FC & Java.. they got over on the 22nd and we all went for a movie "Bhool Bhulaiya" ... found it really boring b4 the interval , its interesting after Akshay Kumar's entry and Vidya Balan's role is tooo good .... the next day jazz drove me nuts by callin me "chhote pandit" .. he even went to the extent of writin dat in ma testimonial !!! (deleted it now :P) wat elz did i do-- i shopppped wit alisha at bandra... i did a lotttta tp with Haseena as usual ... met Poo ... and obviously pakaaoed osci to no limit on gtalk :D

A lot of changes hav taken place....
i made frndz wit Nimit .. met him thru Haseena... neva thot i'd be frndz wit him , bt we get along so well now and we are a lot similar .. if u listen to our phone conversations u wudnt stop laughin... !!!! we call each other Bhangiiii and actually enjoy itttt !!!!!! we have this Kutte ke Doodh ka business... :D hez very funny and a fun-to-be-with person too ..... u can laugh ur ass out wit him and wet his shoulders at da same time ! thnx bhangguuuu :)

Jazz (Jaspreet)
Met him at da time of exams last yr.. and we are such gud frnds now .. we can talk abt anything and everything..
no matter wat happens, how busy he is, he'll always lend a ear... n will help u out in watever way he can... hez the ideal frnd u can hav , a sweetheart.
wen he started comin to my place to study fr exams i think dats wen v became more closer frnz, now its lik i HAVE to talk to him durin da day...!! "wont thank u for nethin or u'll start the "thank u" ritual all ovr again lik u did last time" :P

hezzz changed a lotttt since last yr and dats wat i keeep telling him all da time , n everytime i ask him, he'll be like "Ailaaa.. sacchi kya??" ... idiottt like him !!! i juzz dont feel my day is complete if i dun chat wit him..... he knows every bit of my life, i tell him all dat happ durin the day....n he listens, i really enjoy talking to him, thnx 4 dat :)

shez an absolute sweetheart... i juzzz love her... (yea i'm straight, dun worry!!) shes always been there for me... she understands me so very well, and makes me feel so good abt mahself... shes juss tooo sweeeetttttt , she always tells me da rite things.. n i jus enjoyyy her company...

Had a lot of fun with Mona, Chinky, Alisha tooo...
Cant thank em enufff...
Alisha has started comin to my place a lot these days.. she and i hav becum real gud frnz now... shes fun loving n one confused chic !! ("u kno wat i mean" ;-) )
shez seen me thru everythin... and so hav chinky n mona.. :)
mona's still wit e-funds so i get to meet her only on sundays now dat too for 1- 2 hours , i really miss her a lot at times... i m juz waitin for her TY so dat she resigns n has time fr me !!!

Mona, Chinky, Alisha, Janice, Haseena, and I had an overnight once in da summer hols.... we stayed over in my downstairs room n made a hell lotta noise there. overnights can be sOO much fun...

And Dodo ....... i gave u a lotttta trouble i knw, but thanx fr bearing me :D..... n for being thr n understandin me... :) though v arent so much in contact bt i hav fun weneva we catch up... merko paani mein mat fek !!! :D

My Bro gave his GRE n got really good scores... hez goin abroad for M.S. somewhere in January n i'm kinda gettin mixed feelings now ... i mean i m ok with him goin to pune every week, but i think dats cuz i know hes gonna cum bak on friday night!! he cant come frm US every weekend though :( donno how i'll feel wen he goes thr... 2 years is a longgggg time, gonna miss him a lot i guess .. good for him tho ....

Prasad's changed a lot... and for the better... :) its gud 2 c da change in U... "dun ruin ur life for anyone" ! :) feels gud to c dat smile again.

well well well time for me to wind up now...... man i wrote so mucchhhh.... !!!!! phew !

will update this more sooner nxt time.. sure takes a lotta time !!!!!

Anu..... :)

Friday, April 27, 2007

The Wreckers

Came across this band just last week..

Heard their new track "Leave the pieces" on Vh1.

Lyrics are too good, worth-reading..

Artist: The Wreckers
Album: Stand Still - Look Pretty
Title: Leave The Pieces

You're not sure that you love me
But you're not sure enough to let me go
Baby it ain't fair you know
To just keep me hangin' 'round

You say you don't wanna hurt me
Don't want to see my tears
So why are you still standing here
Just watching me drown

And it's alright, yeah I'll be fine
Don't worry 'bout this heart of mine
Just take your love and hit the road
There's nothing you can do or say
You're gonna break my heart anyway
So just leave the pieces when you go

You can drag out the heartache
Baby you can make it quick
Really get it over with
And just let me move on

Don't concern yourself
With this mess you've left for me
I can clean it up, you see
Just as long as you're gone


You not making up your mind
Is killing me and wasting time
I need so much more than that
Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah

Leave the pieces when you go
Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah
Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah
Leave the pieces when you go
Ok.. updating my blog after a long time. Jus gettin too lazy in the hols.
they have already begun... I have enjoyed a lot since...exams got over on the 17th of March..
saw 3 movies.. Hattrick, The Pursuit of HAPPYness and Bheja Fry..

The only reason of watching Hattrick was there were Kunal Kapoor's dimples to ogle at.. ;-) hehe ... well my college friends
chose to watch it.. and only three of them turned up for the movie finally... including me dat is... So there were Haseena, Deepali and myself. Was fun though, we laughed at our own comments ! The movie is about peoples' obsession with cricket and the World Cup.Well, atleast the movie doesnt suck as badly as the Cricket WC does.. ;-)

The Pursuit of HAPPYness was a beautiful movie.. there's one line dat is very catchy.. where Will Smith wonders why there's that added word "Pursuit" ... "Is happiness something you can only pursue? Something you can always seek but never have?.."
Its something to think over.. Awesome, realistic, meaningful movie... as expected !

Bheja Fry.. Went out for this one with my punter log... (mona n gang) , that too on Friday the 13th.
Horrible day, horrible movie.
All i can say is da movie lives upto its name.. !

Hung out a lot.. went to Vashi, met my good friends Sanskruti and Swati..Sanskruti had got a new pup Simba... he is just 2 months old and very very soft and cute..I suffer from dog-o-phobia.. but i couldnt help liking dogs after Mona got Flash... he's just too cute to be scared of !!That still doesnt mean I can cuddle them and play with them comfortably.. I can pat dogs... even that's a major achievement
for me !!

Enuff of dogs...

Met up with my college friends, hung out with them a lot..
Haseena and i kept goin to each others places.. we both are "fukat" as of now.. We also went to phoenix mills recently, window shopped, and had a coupla burgers at McDonalds.. ;-)

Met up with Osci and his friend Prasad.

Learnt to make chocolates. Learning to cook currently..

Also met up with Dinoo after a long time, had fun.

Went for a call centre interview which was totally crap! But did land up with a job in e-funds. Its a BPO in malad. Its starting from the 30th. Looking forward to it, its gonna be my very first job.

Winding up here now... will write more later..Till then... Sayonara !!! ;-)

Wednesday, March 28, 2007

One year gone...

ok so my first year (bsc-comp sci) exams got over on the 17th of march..
a whole year has gone and i didnt even realise it..
had so much fun in college this year. it completely changed me.
made so many new friends, got an awesome group.. Haseena's chapad-chapad, Aditi's phone habits, Aparna's "Marro!!!", Prasad's "Chhottey", Sonu's handsfree, Deepali's bindaaas attitude, Jaspreet's PJs, Sana and Sanket's romancing hehehe ... its all so nice..

Interacted with wonderful teachers like Siby Sir, Pinky ma'am and Rashmi ma'am...

Designed so many things for college! Was delighted to see my name printed on the first page of the coll mag this year..

Then there was the IT fest...
Nitya, Mhatre, Gurpreet, Prasad, Nishant, Dilip, Kashish, Chetan, Harmeet, Santosh and myself-- we all formed the Organising Committee and the fest was a success..
Learnt a lot of things from it. We made a great team.

Participated in so many inter-collegiates and actually won !

The DJ party was fun too.

Our class community on Orkut that was created on the 8th of Jan also brought all of us together...
Abhishek (the Linux guy ;-) ) actually started talking to all of us after the community was created... hehe..

And I got an awesome class. I can say its the BEST ! If there was a "Best class of the year" award, my class would get it !! We are all so united..and free with each other, there's nothing like it.

My life has completely changed after the first year.
I made friends with someone like Haseena whom I never thought would help me overcome something I was trying for a long time. She changed me a lot, in a good way dat is.. She's closest to me now.. and will always be..

Made friends with Osci (oscar) , and i'll always be thankful to Orkut for dat ! He too has changed me in a lot of ways unknowingly. He's a chweet friend and always listens to my bad-bad on gtalk !! hehe

Will always cherish friends like Haseena and Osci.

And lastly, of course, I am very lucky... luckiest... "lucky" is not the word --- to have friends like Mona and Shrushti.

I can always count on them at anytime !!! (this suits shrushti more--shez an owl !!)

About Dinoo.. I have given him a lot of trouble in the recent months... but I hope he understands what I went through. Things have changed a lot. But I'll still be there 4 him... always :-)

Thats about it for now...
Holidays goin on and I'm enjoying every bit of them.. does get a lil boring sometimes but its ok !!!
Will write more on that front later..
adios !!